State v. Parmelee
[…] While we review the Law Division's legal interpretations and determinations de novo, we do not "weigh the evidence, assess the credibility of witnesses, or make conclusion about the evidence." State v. Barone, 147 N.J. 599, 615 (1997). The record reflects that the judge carefully considered each of the Moran factors and we are satisfied that the evidence adequately supports his findings.

Defendant also contends that the judge imposed a more severe sentence than the municipal court when he vacated the concurrency portion of the municipal court's sentence.

N.J.S.A. 39:5-30d provides in relevant part, "[a] suspension issued pursuant to this act shall not run concurrently with any other suspension issued pursuant to law. . . ." This statute limits the MVC's authority to impose sentences concurrent to those imposed by the court, but is not a limitation on the court's authority to impose sentences concurrent to those of the MVC. Bean v. Strelecki, 101 N.J. Super. 310 (App. Div.) certif. denied, 52 N.J. 491 (1968).