State v. Parkerson
[…] ORS 10.095. Specifically, ORS 10.095(4) requires that, "on all proper occasions," the jury be instructed that "the testimony of an accomplice ought to be viewed with distrust." We review for legal error "[w]hether an occasion is a ‘proper’ one for the delivery of one of the statutory instructions." State v. Nelson , 309 Or. App. 1, 6, 481 P.3d 314 (2021). Our task here is to determine whether the trial court was required to conclude that, because Pascoe was indicted for the same crimes as defendant, she was an accomplice as a matter of law.

ORS 136.440(2) provides, in part, that "an ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165." A "criminal action" is "an action at law by means of which a person is accused of the commission of a violation, misdemeanor or felony." ORS 131.005(6).