CASE NO. 15 MA 0174
[…] Bradley , 42 Ohio St.3d 136, 538 N.E.2d 373 (1989), at paragraph two of the syllabus. As these offenses should not have merged, counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise that argument in the trial court.
Robbery/Disrupting Public Services
{¶ 64} Next Parker argues that his convictions for disrupting public services and robbery should have merged. He recognizes that counsel failed to argue merger to the trial court and therefore plain error review is required.
{¶ 65} Parker was convicted of disrupting public services pursuant to R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) which provides: "[n]o person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall * * * Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; * * * being used for public service or emergency communications[.]"
{¶ 66} Gregory testified that when Parker returned outside following his encounter with Smelley and Izenour, Parker began to argue with Gregory and accuse her of being in a relationship with Smelley.