State v. Parker
[…] State ex rel. Bedford v. McCorkle, 40 S.W.2d 1015, 1016 (1931). Upon application for a pardon by a person sentenced to death, the governor may commute the sentence to life imprisonment if he or she "is of [the] opinion that the facts and circumstances adduced are not sufficient to warrant a total pardon." T.C.A. § 40-27-105. This Court has no role in clemency proceedings except for that provided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-27-106. Under that provision, the governor may commute the punishment from death to life imprisonment upon the certificate of this Court, "that in its opinion, there are extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted."

The power of executive clemency is discretionary. The governor may grant full pardons, conditional pardons, full commutations, and commutations with restrictions and limitations.