No. M2009-02448-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] E2007-00944-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 47346, at *16 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 8, 2009), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. May 26, 2009). Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court with respect to consecutive sentencing is reversed and remanded. On remand, the trial court should hold a new sentencing hearing during which the trial court should follow statutory sentencing guidelines.
Community Corrections
Lastly, although not raised by either party, we note that the trial court ordered Appellant to serve his sentence in the community corrections program. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 lists the criteria for eligibility in the community corrections program. A defendant is eligible for participation in community corrections if she is "convicted of property-related, or drug/alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5." T.C.A. § 40-36-106(a)(2) (emphasis added). Appellant herein was convicted of reckless aggravated assault, which is a "crime against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5." See T.C.A. § 39-13-102. Appellant is, therefore, statutorily ineligible for community corrections; therefore, the trial court erred in ordering that Appellant serve his sentence in a community corrections program.