State v. Parker
[…] Parker's conduct in fleeing police is statutorily excluded from the prohibition on punishment for crimes arising from the same behavioral incident. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 5 (2004) ("Notwithstanding subdivision 1, a prosecution or conviction for violating section 609.487 [fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle] is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.").

Finally, Parker's theft of a motor vehicle is subject to a statutory exception allowing for the imposition of a separate punishment. Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2004) provides "a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered." This statute "expressly permits prosecution and conviction and sentencing for a second crime committed during a burglary." State v. Hicks, 432 N.W.2d 487, 492 (Minn.App. 1988), review denied (Minn. Jan. 26, 1989).