State v. Paris
[…] During closing argument, the State informed the jury that it was proceeding only on the theory that Paris had escaped from custody. We therefore confine our discussion to whether the failure to allege the definition of "custody" rendered the charge insufficient.

HRS § 710-1000 (2014) defines "custody" to mean "restraint by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court." In addition, the Hawai'i Supreme Court has held that because the Legislature did not define the term "custody" to mean only actual custody, the term does not require that the defendant be "in actual physical custody or under immediate control and supervision of a guard." State v.