State v. Paris
[…] (Paris) with second-degree escape, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1021 (2014). The charge stemmed from Paris's failure, while he was on extended furlough, to return to the Laumaka Work Furlough Center (Laumaka) as directed by the Laumaka staff and after his furlough pass expired. After a jury trial, Paris was found guilty as charged. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Paris to five years of imprisonment to run concurrently with other terms being served and entered its Judgment on January 14, 2014.

HRS § 710-1021 provides in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody."

The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided. --------