State v. Pali
[…] A person sentenced to probation under this section shall be eligible for one time only for expungement under this subsection.

The State agrees that the Circuit Court erred in denying the Motion because construing HRS §§ 706–622.5(4) and –630 together, when Pali's probation period ended she had “ ‘satisfied’ the disposition of the court” by law and, by extension, complied with the “other terms and conditions of probation” required for an order of expungement.

.HRS § 706–630 (2011 Supp.) provides:
Upon the termination of the period of the probation or the earlier discharge of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney's fees, costs, or interest.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Pali's points of error as follows: