State v. Palama
[…] HRS § 706-663 (2014 Repl.).

Palama's conviction on May 8, 2014 for violating HRS § 431:10C-104 constituted a prior conviction for the same offense in the preceding five year period to the instant offense, within the meaning of HRS § 431:100-117(a)(2)(B), (a)(3)(A)(ii), and (a) (5).

Contrary to Palama's claim, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State ) disproved that Palama was exempt from licensure under HRS § 286-105. Palama was observed driving a Ford pick up truck by a Honolulu Police Department (HPD ) officer. Thus, the State disproved that HRS § 286-105(2), "driving or operating any road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry temporarily operated or moved on a highway," applied to Palama.