State v. Palama
[…] Palama stipulated that Exhibit P-6 is a video that shows him being sentenced in Cr. No. 10-1-0283. Palama's conviction in Cr. No. 10-1-0283 was affirmed by this court in appeal No. CAAP-12-0000049 on June 5, 2013. This evidence supports a finding that Palama had a conviction for driving without a license on January 19, 2012.

Palama's convictions on January 19, 2012 and May 8, 2014 constitutes two prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five year period to the instant offense, within the meaning of HRS § 286-136(b) (2005 Repl.). State v. Vierra , 118 Hawai‘i 259, 267, 188 P.3d 773, 781 (App. 2008). Therefore, Palama was subject to sentencing to a "minimum fine of $ 500 and a maximum fine of $ 1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both," pursuant to HRS § 286-136(b), which constitutes a misdemeanor. HRS § 706-663 (2014 Repl.).