State v. Pace
[…] Given this distinction, Pace contends that the facts, which are not in dispute, amount only to attempted enticement because "no one was enticed or lured by defendant's words or actions."

Section 710.10(2) provides:

A person commits a class "D" felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen the person entices away a minor under the age of sixteen, or entices away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.

Section 710.10(3) provides:

A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person attempts to entice away a minor under the age of sixteen, or attempts to entice away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.

We begin our discussion by noting that another panel of our court recently addressed the issue Pace presents on appeal. See State v. Hansen, No. 06-1735 (Iowa Ct.App. Aug. 8, 2007).