State v. Owens
[…] Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 229 (1996)). "The court should evaluate whether, viewing the evidence and the rational inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a grand jury could reasonably believe that a crime occurred and that the defendant committed it." State v. Morrison, 188 N.J. 2, 13 (2006). Thus, an indictment must be upheld as long as the State presents "some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a prima facie case." State v. Saavedra, 222 N.J. 39, 57 (2015) (quoting Morrison, 188 N.J. at 12).

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1) provides "[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: (1) [t]he victim is less than [thirteen] years old . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) states that "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than [thirteen] years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Lastly, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provides "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: (1) [t]he actor uses physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury . . . ."

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c) defines "sexual penetration" as the "insertion of the hand, finger or object into the anus." The statute states "[t]he depth of insertion shall not be relevant as to the question of commission of the crime . . . ."