State v. Owens
[…] The trial court granted the motion on the basis of judicial economy without the State's consent. We find the order departs from the essential requirements of the law and causes material injury to the petitioner throughout the proceedings below, leaving no adequate remedy on appeal from a final order. See State v. Lozano, 616 So.2d 73, 74 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) (citing Martin–Johnson, Inc. v. Savage, 509 So.2d 1097 (Fla.1987)).

Section 910.035(1), Florida Statutes (2011), reads in pertinent part:

A defendant arrested or held in a county other than that in which an indictment or information is pending against him or her may state in writing that he or she wishes to plead guilty or nolo contendre, to waive trial in the county in which the indictment or information is pending, and to consent to disposition of the case in the county in which the defendant was arrested or is held, subject to the approval of the prosecuting attorney of the court in which the indictment or information is pending.
Section 910.035(1), Florida Statutes (2011) (emphasis added). The Third District recently quashed an order to transfer that was granted on the basis of judicial economy under section 910.035(1), reasoning: