State v. Overturf
[…] For purposes of this statute, "calendar year" means the sentence must be a flat-time sentence. State v. Jenkins, 193 Ariz. 115, 118, ¶ 8, 970 P.2d 947, 950 (App. 1998). Therefore, under the terms of the statute, Overturf was sentenced to a lawful term of imprisonment.

¶16 Overturf also argues that because his sentence included a term of community supervision equal to one-seventh of his prison term, he effectively was sentenced to a term of 28.57 years, which exceeds the maximum term of imprisonment allowed for the crime of which he was convicted. A.R.S. § 13-603(I) (2012) requires a term of community supervision in a case such as this, and provides that it will run consecutive to imprisonment:

If a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision. The term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment if the person signs and agrees to abide by conditions of supervision established by the state department of corrections. Except pursuant to subsection
J, the term of community supervision imposed by the court shall be for a period equal to one day for every seven days of the sentence or sentences imposed.
Contrary to Overturf's assertion, a term of community supervision imposed pursuant to the statute is not a sentence of imprisonment.

7. Alleged judicial misconduct.

¶17 Overturf next argues the superior court engaged in judicial misconduct.