State v. Overturf
[…] "[T]he State may qualify an out-of-state conviction as an enhancing prior felony by establishing that the defendant was convicted under a particular subsection of a foreign statute, if that subsection encompasses only conduct that would constitute a felony in Arizona." State v. Thompson, 186 Ariz. 529, 532, 924 P.2d 1048, 1051 (App. 1996). The superior court found that Overturf pled guilty to assault in the first degree - great bodily harm, in violation of Minnesota Statutes § 609.221 (1995). This statute provided, "Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years." Assault was defined in Minnesota Statutes § 609.02(10) (1995) as:

1. An act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death;
or
2. The intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.