No. 04-0901
[…] Accordingly, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise this issue.
Counsel made a motion for judgment of acquittal which the trial court overruled.
Overton has filed a pro se brief that contends Iowa Code section 719.1(2) only applies to resisting execution of legal process. The brief also raises Fifth Amendment, Sixth Amendment, and Fourteenth Amendment issues. Upon review of the record, we find that error was not preserved regarding the constitutional claims. Therefore, we will not address them. We find no merit to the statutory construction claim because Iowa Code section 719.1(2) clearly states that "[a] person under the custody, control, or supervision of the department of corrections who knowingly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a correctional officer, agent, employee, or contractor, whether paid or volunteer, in the performance of the person's official duties, commits a serious misdemeanor." The language of the statute does not explicitly limit "official duties" to the execution of legal process.
Because we find no merit in any of Overton's appellate claims, we affirm his convictions for two counts of interference with official acts.