No. 1 CA-CR 11-0592 1 CA-CR 11-0600
[…] The court explained that "[i]f a defendant can admit to all the allegations charged in the indictment and still not have committed a crime, then the indictment is insufficient as a matter of law." Id. at 556, ¶ 4, 136 P.3d at 875. ¶8 Here, the state does not dispute that the police never intended to allow Defendants to leave with the marijuana. But here, unlike in Mejak, that undisputed fact did not make Defendants' convictions impossible. A person is guilty of possession of marijuana for sale if he knowingly possessed marijuana for the purpose of sale. A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(2). To "possess" is "knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." A.R.S. § 13-105(34). The fact that the police never intended to allow Defendants to leave with the marijuana did not make it impossible for Defendants to have possessed the marijuana and committed the charged offense.