State v. Osorto
[…] An individual has a protected Fourth Amendment privacy right if the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the area invaded by government action. In Delaware, blood samples are required to be turned over to the police under 21 Del.C. § 2740(a). This implied consent law removes the expectation of privacy if the police have probable cause to believe that a DUI offense has been committed.

State v. Hughes, 2003 WL 21213709 (Del. Super.) (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 349 (1967)).

Section 2740(a) states in part that "any person who drives . . . within this State shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to chemical test or tests of that person's blood . . . for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs."

State v. Powell, 2002 WL 1308368 (Del. Super.).

However, in this case, no showing of probable cause is necessary because Nanticoke initiated the blood work, not the police. The State issued a subpoena to obtain the records, pursuant to 29 Del.C. § 2504(4).