State v. Osorto
[…] Hughes, 2003 WL 21213709 (Del. Super.) (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 349 (1967)).

Section 2740(a) states in part that "any person who drives . . . within this State shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to chemical test or tests of that person's blood . . . for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs."

State v. Powell, 2002 WL 1308368 (Del. Super.).

However, in this case, no showing of probable cause is necessary because Nanticoke initiated the blood work, not the police. The State issued a subpoena to obtain the records, pursuant to 29 Del.C. § 2504(4). The statute provides in part that the Department of Justice has the authority to "investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith. . . ." Subsection (4) is co-extensive with the constitutional powers of the Office of Attorney General set forth in the Del. Const., art. XV, § 1, and art. V, § 8. If a defense motion regarding the Attorney General's subpoena had been made, a Court-ordered subpoena would have been issued.