State v. Oropeza
[…] ¶17 Following the 2017 amendments of § 46-18-203, MCA, a court may not revoke a suspended or deferred sentence for violations of a parole or probation condition unless the violation qualifies as a non-compliance violation or the probation officer has exhausted all responses in MIIG. Section 46-18-203(7) - (8), MCA. "Absconding" constitutes a non-compliance violation that permits a court to revoke a sentence without exhausting these incentives and interventions. Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), (11)(b)(iv), MCA. Again, "absconding" is defined as "when an offender deliberately makes the offender’s whereabouts unknown to a probation and parole officer or fails to report for the purposes of avoiding supervision, and reasonable efforts by the probation and parole officer to locate the offender have been unsuccessful." Section 46-18-203(11)(a), MCA (emphasis added). If a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an offender has committed a non-compliance violation, it may revoke a suspended or deferred sentence and impose any sentence that may have been originally imposed.