State v. Ore
[…] The trial court found Defendant to be in direct criminal contempt and ordered him to serve an active sentence of 30 days. The trial court made appellate entries for the contempt charge.

II. Jurisdiction

Defendant has no constitutional or common law right to appeal. "Similar to federal procedure, a North Carolina criminal defendant's right to appeal a conviction is provided entirely by statute." State v. Berryman, 360 N.C. 209, 214, 624 S.E.2d 350, 354 (2006) (citations omitted). Defendant entered no purported notice of appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) provides: "When a superior court judge as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) (2021) (emphasis supplied).

Defendant's initial term of probation was modified and extended after competent evidence was entered to support the findings and conclusions he had committed multiple and willful violations.