Nos. 110,698 110,699.
[…] However, if this is not permissible, then this question would be moot because he has already served his entire sentence, as the journal entry in No. 11 CR 1168 shows he was awarded 278 days of jail credit so his sentence was calculated as beginning on October 2, 2012, meaning that he fulfilled it on October 4,2013.
Omar–Cruz cites no statutory or caselaw authority requiring that he be given jail credit in a separate and different case for the claimed excessive time served in No. 11 CR 1168. This is because our Kansas law is contrary to his requested relief.
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6615(a), which is a recodification without substantive change of K.S.A. 21–4614, states in relevant part:
“(a) In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court in Campbell v.