State v. Olson
[…] "The voluntary use of intoxicants," however, "does not fall within the purview of this factor." Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.a.(3). "This court has consistently held that the issue of legal mental illness is a question for the fact-finder to resolve." Wilson, 539 N.W.2d at 244.

Neither Minnesota caselaw nor statutory law recognize addiction as a mental illness that establishes a defense. State v. McClenton, 781 N.W.2d 181, 189 (Minn. App. 2010) ("mental illness caused by voluntary intoxication is not a defense") (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010); see Minn. Stat. § 609.075 (2018) ("An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof. . . .").

We see no error in the district court's decision to rely on the findings of the mental-health examiner when determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences.