No. 14AP-501
[…] [4.] The trial court erred when it prohibited the defendant from cross-examining the state's only material witness on the reasons or motivations the witness had for accusing him. This violated the defendant's constitutional rights to confront and cross-examine the witness and his constitutional rights to due process, a fair trial and to present favorable evidence on his behalf.
[5.] The trial court erred when it failed to record the foreign language testimony and the bench conferences as required by law.
[6.] The trial court erred when it failed to comply with the mandatory provision of R.C. 2929.18(A)(2) to assess the "amount of the fine based on a standard percentage of the offender's daily income over a period of time determined by the court."
A. Appellant's Third Assignment of Error—The Kidnapping Jury Instruction