State v. Oldenburg
[…] State v. Weigle , 165 Idaho 482, 486, 447 P.3d 930, 934 (2019) (quoting Talbot v. Ames Constr ., 127 Idaho 648, 651, 904 P.2d 560, 563 (1995) ). In State v. Griffith, we held: " While the legislature has authorized this Court to formulate rules of procedure, this Court has the inherent authority, made especially clear by the amended provisions of Article V, [s]ection 2, of the Idaho Constitution to make rules governing procedure in the lower courts of Idaho." State v. Griffith, 97 Idaho 52, 58, 539 P.2d 604, 610 (1975). This power is codified in Idaho Code section 1-212 : "The inherent power of the Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized and confirmed." With the authority to create its own rules, this Court expressly adopted I.C.A.R. 32 to "govern[ ] the records maintained by the judicial department." State v. Turpen , 147 Idaho 869, 871, 216 P.3d 627, 629 (2009).