No. 3-1176 / 13-0805
[…] On appeal from the remand order, Odell contends the district court abused its discretion in imposing sentence. See State v. Lange, 831 N.W.2d 844, 848 (Iowa 2013). He cites the fact that he did not "pick[ ] up any new charges while his appeal was pending," he was "employed," and "he spends all of his time either at work or with his children."
The district court found Odell's prospects for rehabilitation dim. This was an appropriate consideration. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (2009) (stating an appropriate sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others"). Indeed, this was the consideration the court cited in its original order revoking probation and one we approved in Odell's prior appeal. Odell, 2013 WL 751294, at *3 (rejecting assertion that court did not include adequate reasons for the sentence and approving statement that "Mr.