State v. Ochoa
[…] CDoc. 103. Ochoa appealed from this judgment. CDoc. 108.

{¶6} On the appeal from all three cases, Ochoa raises one assignment of error.

The trial court erred by improperly allocating jail credit, in violation of R.C. 2929.41(A).

Ochoa argues that the trial court should have applied the total jail time credit of 462 days to all three cases instead of 450 days credit only being applied to appellate case number 5-22-22 and the remaining 12 being applied to appellate cases numbered 5-22-19 and 5-22-20. R.C. 2967.191(A) provides for jail-time credit in situations where a defendant has been sentenced to prison. The statute mandates that the prison term of a defendant is to be reduced "by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced". R.C. 2967.191(A). The "trial court is to determine 'the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have credited toward his sentence.'" State v. Cunningham, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-20-45, 2021-Ohio-1861, ¶ 6 quoting State ex rel. Rankin v.