No. CR05-0345205
[…] The defendant acknowledges that Connecticut statutory law permits a police officer to make a warrantless arrest, if he/she has reasonable grounds to believe that the subject of the arrest has committed a felony. The defendant argues, however, that at the time that Cizauskas and his fellow officers approached his vehicle, they did not have reasonable grounds, the equivalent of probable cause, to arrest the defendant. The defendant asserts, therefore, that without probable cause any such arrest violated the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution and article first, section 7 of the Connecticut constitution.
General Statutes Section 54-1f(b) provides: Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony.