State v. Obrien
[…] James S. Tabe, Deputy Public Defender, for Defendant-Appellee.


NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 15-1-1304) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Reifurth, JJ.)

On August 19, 2015, Defendant-Appellant David Paul Obrien (Obrien) was charged with Unauthorized Possession of Confidential Personal Information (UPCPI) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-839.55 (2014).

HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part:

Unauthorized possession of confidential personal information. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.


On February 22, 2016, Obrien filed a "Motion to Dismiss [the UPCPI charge] for Unconstitutionally Broad, Vague and Punitive Statute, and for Violation of Due Process" (Motion to Dismiss).