01-28-2022
[…] [Citations omitted.]" Kansas Medical Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svaty, 291 Kan. 597, 609-10, 244 P.3d 642 (2010).See State v. Gill, 287 Kan. 289, 294, 196 P.3d 369 (2008).
As set forth in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2): "On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: . . . (2) any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record." On the other hand, another statute, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), provides: "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."
The Kansas Supreme Court has held that because a defendant receives a sentence that was the result of a plea agreement does not necessarily bar an appellate court's ability to consider an illegal sentence claim.