01-28-2022
[…] On rehearing and reconsideration, we next consider whether-although Obiero's Haysville conviction qualified as a felony-did the Haysville municipal court have jurisdiction to adjudicate the matter? See Elliott, 281 Kan. 583, Syl. ¶ 1 ("Municipalities do not have jurisdiction over and may not prosecute crimes designated as felonies."). As the State argues, the Legislature has created limited exceptions to this rule, giving municipalities jurisdiction over felonies in specific circumstances. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104(a). Relevant to this appeal, municipal courts have "concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of an ordinance when the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of [K.S.A. 8-1567] and would constitute, and be punished as, a felony if charged in district court." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104(a)(1).
Concurrent jurisdiction is not automatic; a municipality must enact an ordinance granting itself jurisdiction over what would otherwise be a felony under the DUI statute. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(k); State v.