01-28-2022
[…] Upon our review, Haysville adopted such a separate ordinance and meets the other requirements for concurrent jurisdiction. First, the Haysville City Code incorporates the Kansas Code of Procedures for Municipal Courts, K.S.A. 12-4101 through K.S.A. 12-4602, to govern its municipal courts. Code § 9-102 (2015). This includes K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104(a), the provision governing municipal court jurisdiction that already grants municipal courts concurrent jurisdiction over offenses that would constitute felonies under the DUI statute.
While K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104(a) may not confer concurrent jurisdiction on its own, it does so when a municipality adopts it as an ordinance. By adopting the statute into its city code, Haysville enacted an ordinance that grants "concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of an ordinance when the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of [K.S.A. 8-1567] and would constitute, and be punished as, a felony if charged in district court." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104(a); Code § 9-102. Haysville has an ordinance that gives itself concurrent jurisdiction over felony DUI offenses and, thus, meets the primary requirement for obtaining concurrent jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(k).