04-05-2023
[…] Regarding the defendant's second assignment of error, we agree with and accept the state's concession that, under our caselaw, it is plain error for a trial court to impose court-appointed attorney fees without first finding that defendant has the ability to pay them. See, e.g., State v. Baco, 262 Or.App. 169, 170, 324 P.3d 491, rev den, 355 Or. 751 (2014) ("[I]t is plain error for the trial court not to comply with the requirement that it find that a defendant has the ability to pay fees before it imposes them."); see also ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."). Accordingly, for reasons similar to those in State v.