State v. Nowicki
[…] State's Exhibit 2 is the docket sheet associated with Nowicki's 1990 guilty plea to "excessive blood alcohol" in violation of section 577.012, RSMo 1986, in Cooper County. State's Exhibit 2, together with State's Exhibits 1 and 5, indicate that Nowicki was arrested by the Missouri State Highway Patrol for "Dwi-Alcohol" on July 22, 1990, and pleaded guilty to "excessive blood alcohol" on September 12, 1990. In July 1990, section 577.012, RSMo 1986, provided that a person is guilty of driving with excessive blood alcohol content if "he operates a motor vehicle . . . with ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood." At the time, "operates" was defined as "physically driving or operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle."