Jur. 3d Oil and Gas § 641 (2004); Humble Oil, 85 S.W.2d at 352-53, including ancillary relief by way of injunction.
Venue provisions in statutes providing for judicial review of the orders and decisions of administrative agencies have also been held to be jurisdictional. See, e.g., Carter, 660 S.W.2d at 869; State v. Novall, Inc., 770 S.W.2d 589, 590 (Tex.App. — Austin 1989, writ denied) (construing Natural Resources Code § 85.241, which provides a cause of action for persons "affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the [Railroad Commission] relating to oil or gas" to be jurisdictional). Venue provisions in other statutory causes of action have been held not to be jurisdictional.
It has repeatedly been held that only the specified courts have jurisdiction and actions by other courts are void. See Alpha Petroleum Co. v.