No. 11–1230.
[…] We are therefore convinced the failure to give a specific intent instruction caused the defendant no prejudice. Accordingly, we affirm Nosa's judgment and conviction for domestic abuse assault, third or subsequent offense.
C. Restitution amount was erroneous. The court appointed counsel to represent Nosa. As a part of the sentence imposed upon his conviction, the court ordered Nosa to pay restitution for attorney fees in excess of the statutory fee limitation. The State concedes this was not proper. SeeIowa Code § 815.9 (2009) (“If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person pursuant to this section.”); id . § 815.14 (noting that in determining the amount of restitution the expense of the public defender or court appointed counsel “shall not exceed the fee limitations established in section 13B.4”); State v. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d 606, 622 (Iowa 2009).