State v. Nordstrom
[…] May 30, 2017).

A criminal defendant may collaterally attack a prior conviction to prevent it from serving as an enhancement, but "only in unique cases." State v. Schmidt, 712 N.W.2d 530, 538 n.4 (Minn. 2006). The district court determined that this was not a unique case, and we agree. Appellant entered a plea of "no contest" in Wisconsin to violating a state statute that provides: "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 346.63, subd. 1(a). Wisconsin has a separate statutory provision prohibiting a person from driving while that person's alcohol concentration is above a prohibited alcohol concentration. See Wis. Stat. § 346.63, subd. 1(b) (2016) ("No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [that] person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."). Accordingly, appellant's Wisconsin conviction did not require the state to prove that appellant had a prohibited alcohol concentration.