State v. Noland
[…] State v. Levy, 313 Kan. 232, 237, 485 P.3d 605 (2021). An error of law occurs when the district court's exercise of discretion is guided by an erroneous legal conclusion. State v. Gonzalez, 290 Kan. 747, 755, 234 P.3d 1 (2010).

Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(1), a "violent offender" includes any person who is convicted of certain crimes enumerated in the statute. Aggravated assault is not an enumerated crime under the statute that automatically requires the defendant to register as a violent offender. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(1)(A)-(I). Thus, the district court could order Noland to register as a violent offender only if Noland "is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). But as we will explain, nothing in the statute requires the district court to make such a finding.

We find the outcome of Noland's appeal is controlled by the Kansas Supreme Court's decision in State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 415 P.3d 430 (2018).