State v. Nobles
[…] He also assigns error to the substance of the trial court's decision, contending that, as a matter of state sentencing law, three years was the appropriate term of PPS for his conviction. Because we conclude that defendant's first assignment of error is well taken, we do not reach his second.

That judgment was titled “Amended Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence.” We refer to it as the second amended judgment.

The trial court purported to issue the second amended judgment under ORS 138.083:

“(1)(a) The sentencing court retains authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties.”
As we noted in State v. Whitlock, 187 Or.App. 265, 269, 65 P.3d 1114, rev. den.,336 Or. 17, 77 P.3d 320 (2003), the trial court's “authority” under ORS 138.083(1)(a) “must be invoked either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties.” (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in Whitlock ). See State v.