2023AP722-CR
[…] III. WISCONSIN Stat. § 971.14(2)(f) did not authorize the circuit court's involuntary medication order.
¶41 We conclude that the involuntary medication provisions in WIS. STAT. § 51.61(1)(g)1. & 3. do not apply to Naomi, and the State argues no other statutes in support of the circuit court's involuntary medication order based on Naomi's dangerousness. However, we observe that the circuit court relied, in part, on WIS. STAT. § 971.14(2)(f) for authority to order involuntary medication based on Naomi's dangerousness. Section 971.14(2)(f) relates to the involuntary medication of defendants for whom competency has been raised and an examination is ordered, but a competency determination has not been made and commitment has not been ordered. It reads: "A defendant ordered to undergo examination under this section may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her medical needs. The defendant may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others." Sec. 971.14(2)(f). Naomi argues that § 971.14(2)(f) applies only during the examination stage of competency proceedings.
¶42 We agree with Naomi.