2023AP722-CR
[…] Section 51.61(1)(g)3. grants patients the right to "exercise informed consent with regard to all medication and treatment ... unless a situation exists in which the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent serious physical harm to the individual or others." The State says that these subsections apply to Naomi without the need for additional commitment under ch. 51, relying primarily on Anthony D.B.
As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 51.61(1) defines "patient" as "any individual who is receiving services for mental illness ... including any individual ... who is detained, committed or placed under this chapter or [WIS. STAT.] ch. ... 971[.]"
¶31 We disagree with the State. Indeed, Anthony D.B. compels the opposite conclusion.