State v. Njoku
[…] We agree with the state that this motion is best characterized as a motion to modify the conditions of probation. "Motions for clarification may not ... be used to modify or to alter the substantive terms of a prior judgment ... and we look to the substance of the relief sought by the motion rather than the form to determine whether a motion is properly characterized as one seeking a clarification or a modification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Denya , 294 Conn. 516, 528–29, 986 A.2d 260 (2010). The defendant challenged the propriety of the conditions of probation, citing § 53a-30 and asserting that the terms of his probation were improperly imposed.

General Statutes § 53a-30 (c) provides: "At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any."

DeCapua filed a letter with the court in response to the defendant's motion the following day, on September 5, 2018, explaining her enforcement of the conditions of probation at issue and contesting the defendant's characterization of the facts.