State v. Njango
[…] [a] person who has been convicted . . . [of] a crime under [N. J.S.A.] 2C:11-3; . . . [N. J.S.A.] 2C:13-1; . . . [N. J.S.A.] 2C:18-2 if the burglary is a crime of the second degree . . . or a crime of the first, second or third degree under subsection b of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:12-1; shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of [N. J.S.A.] 2C:43-7 . . . if, at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant was released on bail or on his own recognizance for one of the enumerated crimes and was convicted of that crime.
Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5.1(b) states that the court shall not impose the extended term "unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed." (emphasis added).

No notice was given and no such hearing occurred here. Consequently, based on the record before us, defendant's sentence was not an illegal sentence under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5.1 as, absent notice and a hearing, the statute does not require imposition of an extended term.