State v. Nixon
[…] Id. Next, we "determine whether the circumstances proved are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis other than guilt." Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). We do not defer to the fact-finder's choice between reasonable inferences. State v. Silvernail, 831 N.W.2d 594, 599 (Minn. 2013). We will reverse a conviction based on circumstantial evidence only if there is a reasonable inference other than guilt. Loving, 891 N.W.2d at 643.

Nixon was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2(a)(4) (2016), which states:

Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the second degree . . . if . . . when entering or while in the building, the burglar possesses a tool to gain access to money or property.
A "building" is defined as "a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure." Minn. Stat. § 609.581, subd. 2 (2016).

Here, the circumstances proved are that Nixon used a slingshot to break windows at 225 University Avenue.