No. 20090206-CA.
[…] See Baggett v. State, 562 So.2d 359, 362 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1990) ("Hypodermic syringes have legitimate medical purposes so that in every instance they cannot be said to constitute drug paraphernalia. . . ."). Nevertheless, the Utah Code identifies several factors relevant to a "trier of fact" in "determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia," including "the proximity of the object, in time and space, to a direct violation of [the Utah Drug Paraphernalia Act]," Utah Code Ann. § 58-37a-4(3) (2008); "the proximity of the object to a controlled substance," id. § 58-37a-4(4); "statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use," id. § 58-37a-4(1); and "the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the object," id. § 58-37a-4(12).