State v. Niffenegger
[…] (2) The Court dismisses the appeal for lack of jurisdiction because the State did not meet the certification requirements of 10 Del. C. § 9902(b).


Pending before the Superior Court is an appeal which the State of Delaware ("the State") has brought seeking the reversal of decisions entered in Justice of the Peace Court No. 14 ("JP Court") and the Court of Common Pleas ("CCP"). This constitutes my proposed findings of fact and recommendations.

The State appealed from the JP Court decision in the matter pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(b). Therein, it is provided in pertinent part:

(b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record.
(c) The State shall have an absolute right of appeal to an appellate court from an order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the defendant may be subjected to trial.