HHBCR140276041
[…] The officers had information that the defendant was possibly armed with a knife so they instructed the defendant to get on the ground. Fitzgerald testified that the defendant did not want to get on the ground and instead offered to put his hands behind his back in order to be handcuffed. The officers approached the defendant, who now put his hands in front of his body, near a pocket in his sweatshirt. A struggle ensued and the defendant was put to the ground.
Fitzgerald requested a police emergency examination request, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-503. That statute provides in pertinent part that " any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself . . . or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section." Fitzgerald did not see the defendant consume any pills, but he did observe the defendant in an irritated state, being combative with officers and rambling in what appeared to be a different language.