stating that "it is well established that a party may be both mentally ill and competent to stand trial"
[…] Aside from the note regarding the arraignment court's concerns about Nickerson's understanding, the record does not make clear how the competency evaluation was initiated, whether by motion of a party or by the court's sua sponte decision. See15 M.R.S. § 101–D(1)(A) (2012) (“Upon motion by the defendant or by the State, or upon its own motion, a court having jurisdiction in any criminal case may for cause shown order that the defendant be examined by the State Forensic Service for evaluation of the defendant's competency to proceed.”).
We commend the practice of setting a date and time for the forensic evaluation to occur at the courthouse when, as here, the defendant has failed to attend multiple appointments.