State v. Nickaboine
[…] Nickaboine contends that the complaint in this case contains no factual allegations regarding the lawfulness of the custody, indicating only that Nickaboine was "in custody in the Mille Lacs County jail" and failed to return. He asserts that the remainder of the record actually demonstrates that his custody was unlawful because his sentence violated Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 2 (2018), which provides that "[i]f the court specifies that the sentence shall run consecutively" and "[i]f the sentences are for a gross misdemeanor and one or more misdemeanors, the total of the sentences shall not exceed two years." Nickaboine points out that the total length of his previously-imposed consecutive sentences for two gross misdemeanors and one misdemeanor was two years and 90 days, arguing that this length exceeds the two-year maximum set forth in Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 2.