State v. Nickaboine
[…] Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. Even when a proper factual basis is not established by eliciting proper responses from a defendant through questioning, "a defendant may not withdraw his plea if the record contains sufficient evidence to support the conviction." Lussier, 821 N.W.2d at 589 (quotation omitted). In reviewing the record, a court may consider the facts alleged in a criminal complaint. See State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 252 (Minn. 1983).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subds. 1, 2 (2018), a defendant commits escape from custody if he "escapes while . . . in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime." (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of this statute, for an escape to occur, it is not enough that a defendant be in custody; the custody must also be lawful.