State v. Nicholas H. (In re Alma H.)
[…] In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., 309 Neb. 565, 961 N.W.2d 516 (2021). However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over another. Id.

ANALYSIS

Statutory Grounds for Termination

The State sought to terminate Nicholas parental rights under § 43-292(2) and (6). The juvenile court found both grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence.

Section 43-292(2) provides for termination of parental rights when the parent has substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection. "One need not have physical possession of a child to demonstrate the existence of neglect contemplated by § 43-292(2)." In re Interest of Joseph S. et al., 291 Neb. 953, 961, 870 N.W.2d 141, 148 (2015).