No. A08-2028.
[…] III.
Finally, appellant requests that this court modify his sentence in the interests of fairness and uniformity. Appellate courts have discretion to modify a sentence in the interests of fairness and uniformity. State v. Vazquez, 330 N.W.2d 110, 112 (Minn. 1983). Appellant argues that, although he was found guilty of attempted first-degree controlled-substance crime, the double-durational departure resulted in a sentence that punishes him as if he had been found guilty of the completed crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 4(2) (2006) (whoever attempts to commit a crime may be sentenced "to not more than one-half of the maximum imprisonment or fine or both provided for the crime attempted"). But appellant does not argue that his sentence is not permitted under Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 4(2). Because the sentence is permitted, appellant's argument is simply another argument against the upward departure, which we have found to be within the district court's discretion.