State v. Newton
[…] Id. at 826. Relying on Muller, the court of appeals held that it was without jurisdiction to hear the appeal because the requirements of article 44.01(d) had not been met. Id. The court of criminal appeals reversed, noting that Muller did not cover this situation in which the district attorney is altogether removed from a case and a special prosecutor is substituted for that district attorney. Id. at 527. The court noted that when a district attorney is considered disqualified, article 2.07(a) allows the trial court to appoint "any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state." Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004)). According to the court, article 2.07(a) "states plainly that the pro tem attorney will perform the duties of the district attorney." Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a)).