State v. Newton
[…] In their reply brief, Newton and Ford contend that the record does not show that the trial court complied with article 2.07. First, they argue that the record does not reflect that Sutton, the district attorney, was disqualified. Newton and Ford were not indicted until February 26, 2003. As such, Rudkin was appointed as special prosecutor before criminal proceedings began. Thus, there is no motion for recusal or disqualification. However, the order of appointment does reference that the trial court was appointing Rudkin on request of the District Attorney. Article 2.07 (b-1) provides, "An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07 (b-1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). As such, the order shows that the trial court complied with article 2.07 (b-1).

Second, Newton and Ford emphasize that the judge for the 216th Judicial District Court appointed Rudkin to act as attorney pro tem in the 198th Judicial District Court. Article 2.07(a) provides that "the judge of the court in which [the prosecuting attorney] represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state." Id. art. 2.07(a). However, under the exchanges-of-benches doctrine, the 216th District Court had authority to appoint Rudkin.