State v. Newton
[…] The trial court granted the motion and the State appealed.

Motion to Dismiss

Newton and Ford have filed a joint motion to dismiss the State's appeal, arguing that we do not have jurisdiction. Specifically, Newton and Ford complain of the "Special Prosecutor," Kurtis S. Rudkin, having signed the notices of appeal. According to Newton and Ford, to invoke this court's jurisdiction, Ronald Sutton, the District Attorney, should have signed the notices of appeal. In response, the State contends that with regard to this appeal, Rudkin has the full authority and powers of Sutton's Office.

Article 44.01(d) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that "[t]he prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 15th day on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004). "Prosecuting attorney" is defined as "the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney." Id. art. 44.01(i). And, according to Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(c)(2), a State's notice of appeal is sufficient if it complies with article 44.01. Tex.R.App.P. 25.2(c)(2).

In State v.