State v. Newton
[…] Furthermore, section 24.303 of the Texas Government Code states that "[i]n any county in which there are two or more district courts, the judges of those courts may . . . in their discretion, exchange benches or districts from time to time." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.303(a) (Vernon 2004). Therefore, the 216th District Court had authority to appoint Rudkin.

As a third point, Newton and Ford argue that Rudkin is not an attorney pro tem because the record does not reflect that he filed an oath with the clerk of the court. Article 2.07(c) provides that "[i]f the appointed attorney is not an attorney for the state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the office for the period of absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state on filing an oath with the clerk of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). On February 27, 2004, Rudkin filed the oath with the trial court clerk. On March 1, 2004, the trial court clerk filed a supplemental clerk's record containing the oath.