State v. Newton
[…] IV. Intoxilyzer.

Newton's Intoxilyzer breath test showed an alcohol concentration of .177. At trial, and again on appeal, Newton challenges the admission of this test result on numerous grounds. He generally claims (1) the trooper did not properly follow the operational checklist, (2) the State did not establish the necessary foundation for the admission of the test, and (3) the use of the test result is precluded due to the lack of a properly established margin of error.

The admissibility of breath test results is governed by Iowa Code section 321J.15, which provides, in pertinent part:

If it is established at trial that an analysis of a breath specimen was performed by a certified operator using a device intended to determine alcohol concentration and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, no further foundation is necessary for introduction of the evidence.

Because this section governs the foundational necessities for the introduction of breath tests, we need not look to Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.901( b)(9) (concerning authentication of a process or system) or the Daubert analysis discussed in Leaf v.