State v. Nelson
[…] The case involved a defendant who received a deferred sentence in 1942 after pleading nolo contendere to a charge of assault with a dangerous weapon. In 1946, Garnetto was arrested and charged with rape. Thereafter, he was sentenced to a six-year term of imprisonment for violating the previously deferred sentence given to him on the assault charge. Garnetto, 75 R.I. at 87, 63 A.2d at 778. A grand jury subsequently failed to return a true bill against Garnetto on the rape charge. Id. at 88, 63 A.2d at 778.

In 1948, the General Assembly enacted § 12-19-18 while Garnetto was serving his term of imprisonment for violating his deferred sentence. It provided:

"Whenever any person shall have been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony, and the grand jury shall have failed to return any indictment on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of said deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on motion made to the court on behalf of the person so sentenced, be quashed and imprisonment thereunder shall be terminated forthwith and the deferred sentence shall have same force and effect as if no sentence to imprisonment had been imposed thereunder." Section 12-19-18.