07-23-00132-CR
[…] That began the period contemplated within article 12.05(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Because the period ended with the dismissal on February 21, 2023, the intervening 34 months must be excluded when calculating limitations. So excluding the period means that limitations had not expired when the second information and complaint were also filed on February 21, 2023. That is, less than two years had lapsed between appellant allegedly committing the misdemeanor and the State refiling its information and complaint charging him with the crime. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a) (stating that "[a]n indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward"); Rodriguez v. State, No. 08-02-00342-CR, 2003 Tex.App. LEXIS 6585, at *14 (Tex. App.-El Paso July 31, 2003, no pet.)