07-23-00132-CR
[…] So, he moved to quash the new information. The trial court agreed and quashed the instrument. This appeal ensued. Through it, the State argues the trial court erred because the original information tolled limitations despite the defective complaint. We reverse.
Discussion
In computing limitations, the time during the "pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint" is excluded from the calculation. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b); State v. Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). "[D]uring the pendency" means the period of time "beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such an accusation is . . . determined to be invalid for any reason." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(c); Drummond, 501 S.W.3d at 83. A "court of competent jurisdiction" is one with jurisdiction of the offense. Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471, 482 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc), overruled on other grounds by Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894 (Tex. Crim.