07-23-00132-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1995) (en banc), overruled on other grounds by Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). And, "[t]he presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b); Ex parte Ulloa, 514 S.W.3d 756, 760 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (stating that "Article V, § 12 confers jurisdiction over a person upon the filing of an indictment or information").
Regarding an information, it "cannot be presented . . . unless it is filed with a complaint." Drummond, 501 S.W.3d at 81; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.22. (stating that "[n]o information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense"). Such a complaint "is a sworn affidavit, duly attested to by the district or county attorney, that is made 'by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.'" Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.22).