State v. Nava (In re Nava)
[…] ¶ 92 “ ‘A sentencing enhancement is added to the base sentence to reach a single presumptive sentence for a particular offense; it is not itself a separate sentence.’ ” State v. DeRyke, 110 Wash.App. 815, 822, 41 P.3d 1225 (2002) (quoting State v. Flett, 98 Wash.App. 799, 806, 992 P.2d 1028 (2000)), aff'd, 149 Wash.2d 906, 73 P.3d 1000 (2003); In re Post Sentencing Review of Gutierrez, 146 Wash.App. 151, 155, 188 P.3d 546 (2008). RCW 9.94A.533 provides that “additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes” where the offender was armed with a firearm. RCW 9.94A.599, dealing with statutory maximum sentences, provides, “If the addition of a firearm or deadly weapon enhancement increases the sentence so that it would exceed the statutory maximum for the offense, the portion of the sentence representing the enhancement may not be reduced.” There would be no reason for this language if, as the State contends, it is the unenhanced base sentence that must fall within the bounds set by the statutory minimum and maximum sentences.